VISA SERVICES CANADA

"I have no borders"

900-275 Slater Street
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H9
Phone: (613) 231-7054

BRAZIL

The Federative Republic of Brazil

Do I Need a Visa to Visit Brazil?

Canadian citizens using a Canadian passport need a visa to visit Brazil.



RIO 2016 OLYMPICS - TOURIST-VISA-WAIVER - 01 June until 18 September: The Brazilian government passed a new law authorizing visa-free tourist entry of Brazil for the 90 days around the Rio 2016 Olympics. This means there is no tourist visa needed to enter Brazil from 01 June 2016 until 18 September 2016. You do not need an Olympic ticket to take advantage of this waiver. A valid Canadian passport will be the only document required during that period. The entry permit cannot be extended. After that time all the usual old visa rules will once again apply.



For TOURISM, click here for a TOURIST VISA APPLICATION for BRAZIL .



For BUSINESS, click here for a BUSINESS VISA APPLICATION for BRAZIL.



For MINORS, click here for a ADDITIONAL FORMS for MINORS / CHILDREN / YOUTHS.



TIMING WARNING TO ALL CANADIANS: Changes in Brazilian procedures now mean there are different processing times depending on your home province. Residents of Eastern Canada are warned it takes a minimum of four + working weeks (often one month) to acquire a Brazilian visa. Residents of Western Canada now get faster service of less than three weeks. Residents of Manitoba and Ontario should now expect to wait a firm three weeks + for visas. All processing slows down during the holidays. All processing will get slower as the 2016 Olympics approaches.

RIO 2016 OLYMPICS - TOURIST-VISA-WAIVER - 01 June until 18 September: The Brazilian government passed a new law authorizing visa-free tourist entry of Brazil for the 90 days around the Rio 2016 Olympics. This means there is no tourist visa needed to enter Brazil from 01 June 2016 until 18 September 2016. You do not need an Olympic ticket to take advantage of this waiver. A valid Canadian passport will be the only document required during that period. The entry permit cannot be extended. After that time all the usual old visa rules will once again apply.

Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa for business or tourism purposes:
European Union (EU) countries, except Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Slovakia;
Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Surinam, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela.

Nationals of the following countries do not need a tourist visa:
Andorra, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Israel, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Namibia, Panama, Trinidad & Tobago.

Nationals of all countries or places not listed above need a visa

NOTE: Brazil does not recognize passports issued by the following countries: Bhutan, Central African Republic, China Taiwan. Persons holding these passports must acquire a Laissez Passer issued by Brazil prior to travel.

YELLOW FEVER: Travelers will be required to have a valid Yellow Fever certificate for travel to remote, jungle or Amazon areas, as well as to Brazilia and Sao Paulo state. Yellow fever vaccination is advisable if the traveler's destination in Brazil includes any of the following states: Acre, Amapa, Amazonas, Bahia, Espirito Santo, the Federal District, Goias, Maranhao, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Para, Parana, Piaui;, Rio Grande do Sul, Rondonia, Roraima Santa Catarina, Sao Paulo and Tocantins.

CONSULTATION WITH THE EMBASSY: Nationals of some countries may be subject to increased attention by the Brazilian authorities, and may require a consultation with the embassy. In such cases, please allow a minimum of one month for the visa to be processed, and be prepared to pay an extra consultation fee of $45 at the time of the interview.

For more information about travel conditions, please visit the Foreign Affairs Web site.