VISA SERVICES CANADA

"I have no borders"

900-275 Slater Street
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H9
Phone: (613) 231-7054

BRAZIL

The Federative Republic of Brazil

Do I Need a Visa to Visit Brazil?

Canadian citizens using a Canadian passport need a visa to visit Brazil.


Click here for a FILLABLE BRAZIL VISA APPLICATION.


Click here for a FILLABLE BRAZIL "FIFA 2014" VISA APPLICATION.


Click here for a FILLABLE BRAZIL VISA APPLICATION for MINORS / CHILDREN / YOUTHS.


WARNING TO ALL CANADIANS: Changes in Brazilian procedures now mean there are different processing times depending on your home province. Residents of Western Canada are warned it takes a minimum of three working weeks (often one month) to acquire a Brazilian visa. Residents of Eastern Canada are warned it takes a minimum of two working weeks, but often extends beyond three weeks, to get a visa issued. Residents of Manitoba and Ontario usually have visas processed in less than two weeks.

Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa for business or tourism purposes:
European Union (EU) countries, except Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Slovakia;
Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Surinam, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela.

Nationals of the following countries do not need a tourist visa:
Andorra, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Israel, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Namibia, Panama, Trinidad & Tobago.

Nationals of all countries or places not listed above need a visa

NOTE: Brazil does not recognize passports issued by the following countries: Bhutan, Central African Republic, China Taiwan. Persons holding these passports must acquire a Laissez Passer issued by Brazil prior to travel.

YELLOW FEVER: Travelers will be required to have a valid Yellow Fever certificate for travel to remote, jungle or Amazon areas, as well as to Brazilia and Sao Paulo state. Yellow fever vaccination is advisable if the traveler's destination in Brazil includes any of the following states: Acre, Amapa, Amazonas, Bahia, Espirito Santo, the Federal District, Goias, Maranhao, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Para, Parana, Piaui;, Rio Grande do Sul, Rondonia, Roraima Santa Catarina, Sao Paulo and Tocantins.

CONSULTATION WITH THE EMBASSY: Nationals of some countries may be subject to increased attention by the Brazilian authorities, and may require a consultation with the embassy. In such cases, please allow a minimum of one month for the visa to be processed, and be prepared to pay an extra consultation fee of $45 at the time of the interview.

For more information about travel conditions, please visit the Foreign Affairs Web site.