VISA SERVICES CANADA

"I have no borders"

900-275 Slater Street
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H9
Phone: (613) 231-7054

SCHENGEN AGREEMENT AREA

Western Europe


Non-Canadians must apply IN PERSON at the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country which is their main or first destination.


Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not require a visa to enter the Schengen Area of countries in Europe for tourism or business stays under ninety (90) days.

Canadian citizens with Canadian passports enjoy visa-free travel (tourists and business and family visits) for a MAXIMUM of 90 days in the Schengen Zone of cntinental Europe.

There is no visa which will allow Canadians to stay as a tourist over the 90 days. The days of backpacking around Europe for six months are over.

In the Schengen Zone you get 90 days inside for every 180 calendar days. That means Canadians can stay in the Schengen zone for a total of 90 days out of each 180 days. Both clocks start on the day you arrive.

Canadians must DEPART and be out of the Schengen zone for another 90 days before you can re-enter.

All exit points/airports check the passport and can see the entry date on a computer. Anyone over 90 days is detained and fined per day of overstay.

Canadians cannot leave the SZ for a day or two, then re-enter in order to restart the 90 day clock. Each day is cumulative until you reach the 90 days in a six month period.

The Schengen clock does not reset on the new year. It continues based on the actaul date of your first arrival, no matter what year.

EXAMPLE FOR CANADIAN TOURISTS

You arrive in the Schengen Zone on 01 January and stay for 45 days; then go to the UK for 60 days. You are now at day #105 on the 180 day clock, with only 45 days actually done in the SZ. You now return to the SZ for another 45 days, and reach you MAXIMUM allowed time of 90 days in a 180 day period on clock day #150. There are still 30 days on the 180 day clock, but you have already stayed your 90 days total and MUST be gone now or face stiff fines and penalties and possibly a blacklist.

SHORT ANSWER: Do NOT overstay the 90 days in total!

The Schengen agreement was signed by seven countries in Luxembourg in 1985. The agreement now covers twenty-four countries in Europe, forming a giant borderless zone from Lisboa, Portugal, all the way to Tallinn, Estonia; and extending up from the Mediterranean Sea to beyond the Arctic Circle. The area has a population of 400 million.


Non-Canadians must apply IN PERSON at the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country which is their main or first destination.


Nationals of the following countries or places require a Schengen visa for any travel purpose: Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma/Myanmar, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Cuba, DR Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Macedonia (FRY), Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Mariana's, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Nationals of the following countries require an Airport Transit Visa (ATV) in all Schengen countries: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (DRC), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka.


CLICK HERE for a FILLABLE SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION FORM


Non-Canadians must apply IN PERSON at the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country which is their main or first destination.


WHICH COUNTRY'S VISA DO I NEED?

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa from the country which is your main destination, or at least the country of arrival if you have no main destination. A visa to one is a visa to all.

The Schengen area is made up of countries of the European Union, but does not include the United Kingdom and Ireland. The Schengen process is to utilize common immigration rules for visas and border control.

The following countries are party to the Schengen Agreement on border controls, and use a standard visa application form. This Schengen Area is a single region for the purpose of border control and visa requirements.

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

Countries that are not yet fully part of the Schengen Agreement
These states have visa requirements under adjustment to comply with the EU's common visa policy, but controls are still in place at the borders as the EU's external frontiers do not yet include them:

  • Bulgaria
  • Cyprus
  • Romania

Non-Canadians must apply IN PERSON at the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country which is their main or first destination.


TYPES OF SCHENGEN VISAS

Type A Schengen visa
Airport transit visa. This visa requirement represents an exception to the general rule allowing individuals to remain without a visa within the international transit area. This document authorises transit solely through the international area of the airport.

Type B Schengen visa
Transit visa. This document authorises transit through several countries starting from a third State and with a third State as the destination. The transit period must not exceed five days.

Type C Schengen visa
Short visit visa or travel visa, visa for several entries: a visa allowing aliens to enter the territory of the Schengen States for an uninterrupted maximum stay of 90 days or for one or more successive visits over a period of six months, with the total period not exceeding 90 days. Visas issued by Belgian diplomatic and consular authorities may not be valid for more than one year, the period during which the authorised visit may be made. The visa may be issued for one or more entries.

Type A, B or C collective Schengen visa
Transit visa for a visit of no more than 30 days, that may be affixed to a collective passport and issued to aliens travelling as a group. The group must have been in existence for a certain time and be organised socially and institutionally; it must comprise at least 5 and no more than 50 persons; it must include an individual with responsibility for keeping the passport and must enter the Schengen territory, remain there and leave as a group.

Type D Schengen visa
National visa for a visit of up to 90 days, valid for the territory of the Schengen State that issued the visa but also valid for transit through the territory of other Schengen States for the purpose of reaching the State that issued the visa.

Type D + C Schengen visa
Visa allowing the alien, on arrival in the destination Schengen State in possession of a type D visa, to move freely in the Schengen area for the first three months following his/her arrival, pending the issue of their definitive residence document.

TRAVEL INSURANCE NOW COMPULSORY

All Schengen states now require compulsory travel medical insurance of at least Euros 30 000 per visitn (often 40 000). Proof of insurance coverage, valid for the entire Schengen zone, covering medical costs and repratriation, MUST be submitted with any Schengen application.


Non-Canadians must apply IN PERSON at the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country which is their main or first destination.